Ferry and hydrofoil timetables from Piombino to Rio Marina

  • Assistance with operator 7/7
  • Book different companies at once
  • Clear prices without surprises
  • Pay safely with card or bank transfer
  • Receive tickets by email or from the website

Check the timetables and book a ferry

Schedules of ferries and hydrofoils from Piombino to Rio Marina

Ferry schedules Piombino to Rio Marina
Book online
The route Piombino-Rio Marina is served by the following companies

Piombino to Rio Marina ferry

Served by the Toremar shipping company, the Piombino - Rio Marina route is made aboard comfortable ships at not expensive prices. From this page you can get updated information on the routes of the ships that travel this route, reserve a seat on board and receive your ticket online with after-sales assistance.

The route is sailed at least once a day and even in the low season, for more than twenty days a month, there are several trips a day (in addition to the morning departure, two more are often made, one in the afternoon and one in the early evening). From April the number of rides begins to increase; in high season there are between 4 and 8 departures daily.

How much does the ferry from Piombino to Rio Marina cost?

The basic cost of the ticket (for a passenger without a vehicle) is around €10. To check prices for the exact dates of your trip it is advisable to do a search

How long does the crossing from Piombino to Rio Marina take?

The duration of the journey is 45 minutes.

Where and how to board the ferry from Piombino to Rio Marina?

Boarding takes place at the Piombino maritime station in Piazzale Premuda. Passengers are advised to show up alongside at least half an hour before departure with a regular ticket and documents.

Trip Overview Piombino ➜ Rio Marina
Minimum duration 45 min
Maximum duration 45 min
Racing per day 2
Distance 17.00 km
First and last races Piombino ➜ Rio Marina
The first Ferry Toremar 08:20
The last Ferry Toremar 17:50
Prices Piombino ➜ Rio Marina
Prices and offers To know prices and offers do a search now
08:20
Piombino
09:05*
Rio Marina
Ferry Toremar
0h 45m
17:50
Piombino
18:35*
Rio Marina
Ferry Toremar
0h 45m
* Expected arrival time, not guaranteed.
06:55
Rio Marina
07:40*
Piombino
Ferry Toremar
0h 45m
16:35
Rio Marina
17:20*
Piombino
Ferry Toremar
0h 45m
* Expected arrival time, not guaranteed.